2012 Winners

Work of the Year: Instrumental

Title: Sextet
Composer: Brett Dean
Performed by: Australia Ensemble
Publisher By: Boosey & Hawkes Inc, sub published by Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd

Work of the Year: Orchestral

Title: Missa Solis – Requiem for Eli
Composer: Nigel Westlake
Text: John Weiley, Hannie Rayson & Michael Cathcart
Performed by: Sydney Symphony
Conductor Nigel Westlake

Work of the Year: Vocal/Choral

Title: Osanna Mass
Composer: Clare Maclean
Performed by: Sydney Chamber Choir
Conductor Paul Stanhope

Work of the Year: Jazz

Title: Affectations
Composer: Andrea Keller
Performed By: Bennetts Lane Big Band

Performance of the Year

Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Conductor Paul Daniel
Title: Two Memorials for Anton Webern and John Lennon
Composer: James Ledger

Award for Excellence by an Organisation of an Individual

Claire Edwardes - Flash: Marimba Miniatures recording project

Award for Excellence in Music Education

Gondwana Choirs - 2011 Program

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

Moorambilla Voices - Engagement with local community

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey - 2011 Activities

Award for Excellence in Jazz

Quentin Angus - Composition, performance and international development

Distinguished Services to Australian Music

Peter Sculthorpe

STATE AWARDS

Australian Capital Territory State Award

Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska, Lara St. John, Danish String Quartet, Justin Bullock & Andreas Borregaard
Title: Torque
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Category: Performance of the Year

New South Wales State Award

Performer: Zubin Kanga
Title: Uncanny Valley
Composer: Nicholas Vines
Category: Performance of the Year

Queensland State Award

Lawrence English for Contributions to experimental electronic music in 2011 in Queensland
Category: Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

South Australian State Award

Performer: Zephyr String Quartet and Greta Bradman
Title: Sea Chronicles
Composer: Paul Stanhope
Category: Performance of the Year

Tasmanian State Award

Nick Haywood Quartet
Category:
Award for Excellence in Jazz

Victorian State Award

Speak Percussion for 2011 Annual Program
Category: Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual

Western Australian State Award

Title: Two Memorials for Anton Webern and John Lennon
Composer: James Ledger
Category: Orchestral Work of the Year