Nominations - 2004

Best Feature Film Score

Title Japanese Story
Composer Elizabeth Drake
Title Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Composer/s Iva Davies
Christopher Gordon
Richard Tognetti
Publisher/s Festival Music Pty Ltd/TCF Music Publishing Inc.
EMI Songs Australia
EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd
Title One Perfect Day
Composer/s David Hobson
Additional Music by Josh Abrahams.  
Additional Music by Lisa Gerrard.  .  
Publisher/s Rough Cut/OPD .  
Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd.  .  
Title The Wannabees
Composer David Hirschfelder

Best Soundtrack Album

Title Bad Eggs
Compose/sr David Graney
Clare Moore
Title Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Composer/s Iva Davies
Christopher Gordon
Richard Tognetti
Publisher/s Festival Music Pty Ltd/TCF Music Publishing Inc.
EMI Songs Australia
EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd
Title Salem’s Lot
Composer/s Christopher Gordon.  
Lisa Gerrard
Publisher/s Warner Chappell Music Australia.  
Title Somersault
Composer/s Kenny Davis Jnr
Benjamin Ely
Matthew Fitzgerald
Peter Kelly
Lenka Kripac
Tom Schutzinger

Best Music for a Documentary

Title Poisonous Women
Composer/s Christopher Elves
Publisher/s Beyond Properties Pty Ltd administered by Sony/ATV Music
Publishing Australia Pty Ltd
Title Roger
Composer/s Tamara O’Brien
Title Silent Storm
Composer/s Guy Gross
Publisher/s Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title Troubled Minds
Composer/s Dale Cornelius
Publisher/s Native Tongue Music Publishing

Best Music for a Short Film

Title Black Berries
Composer/s James Lee
Title The Scree
Composer/s Adrian Van De Velde
Title Syntax Error
Composer/s Andrew Lancaster.  
David McCormack.  .  
Antony Partos .  
Publisher Supersonic Pty Ltd.  
Mushroom Music Pty Ltd.  .  
Title The Tooth
Composer/s Elliott Wheeler
Publisher Human Publishing Pty Ltd

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Title Crashburn (Episode 13)
Composer/s Burkhard Dallwitz
Title McLeod’s Daughters (Episode 73)
Composer/s Alastair Ford
Publisher Nine Films and Television Pty Ltd administered by
Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd
Title MDA (Series 2 – Episode 27)
Composer/s Roger Mason
Publisher ABC Music Publishing administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title The Secret Life of Us (Series 3 – Episode 19)
Composer/s Chris Pettifer
Publisher/s Southern Star Music Publishing
administered by Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title Floodhouse
Composer Amanda Brown
Title Marking Time
Composer Martin Armiger
Publisher/s Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Southern Star Music Publishing
administered by Universal Music Publishing
Title Salem’s Lot
Composer Christopher Gordon.  
Additional Music by Lisa Gerrard
Publisher Warner Chappell Music Australia.  
Title Title
Composer Alan John

Best Original Song Composed for a Feature Film, Telemovie, TV Series or Mini-Series

Title Floodhouse – Freedom Song
Composer Amanda Brown
Miro Bilbrough
Title Somersault – Bitter Plum
Composer Amanda Brown
Title Somersault – Somersault
Composer Kenny Davis Jnr
Benjamin Ely
Matthew Fitzgerald
Peter Kelly
Lenka Kripac
Tom Schutzinger
Title The Honourable Wally Norman – Back Home To You
Compose/sr John Bartholomeusz
Colin Swan
Publisher Sapphire Music Pty Ltd administered by BMG Music Publishing
Australia

Best Television Theme

Title Crashburn
Composer Burkhard Dallwitz
Title EE II EE II OO (New MacDonald’s Farm Theme)
Composesr Barbara Griffin
Latu Harper
Publisher Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd
Title The Einstein Factor
Composesr Michael Lira
Publisher ABC Music Publishing administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title If Only
Composesr Carlo Giacco

Best Music for Children’s Television

Title Active Kidz
Composesr Scott Ehler
Glenn Heaton
Geoffrey McGarvey
Amy Wilkins
Publisher ABC Music Publishing administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title Fergus McPhail
Composesr Jamie Saxe
Title New MacDonalds Farm
Composesr Jay Somerville Collie
Publisher Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd
Title Tabaluga and Leo A Christmas Adventure
Composesr Guy Gross
Publisher/s Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title Lux Lift Plus
Composesr Paul Healy
Antony Partos
Publisher Supersonic Pty Ltd
Title Qantas Recharge
Composesr Carlo Giacco
Title Surflifesavers – Last Patrol
Composesr Christopher Elves
Title Toyota Landcruiser “Snakebite”
Composesr Bruce Heald
Mark Rivett
Publisher Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd

Best Music for an Educational, Training or Corporate Film/Video

Title BenQ
Composesr Alison Cole
David Smith
Publisher Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd
Title Docklands
Composesr Robert Upward
Title Ocean to Outback
Composesr Ashley Klose
Title Qantas Entertainment
Composesr Barbara Griffin
Publisher Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd