2008 Nominations

Nominees were announed in twelve award categories for the 2008 Screen Music Awards.

Best Music for an Advertisement
Best Music for a Documentary
Best Music for a Short Film
Best Soundtrack Album
Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
Best Music for Children's Television
Best Television Theme
Best Music for Televison Series or Serial
Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Best Feature Film Score
Most Performed Screen Composer - Australia
Most Performed Screen Composer - Overseas

In addition, the winner of the International Achievement Award - determined by the APRA Board of Directors - will be announced at the awards ceremony.

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title Australian Rugby Union - Men of Gold
Composers Mark Rivett and Haydn Walker
Publisher Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd
Title Herringbone - Hands
Composer Elliott Wheeler
Publisher Nylon Publishing Pty Ltd
Title LMFF -  Loreal Melbourne Fashion Festival - 2008
Composers Robert Burke and Benjamin Grayson*
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*
Title SBS Station ID - Six Billion Stories & Counting
Composer Roger Mason and Bryony Marks
Publisher inSync Music Publishing

Best Music for a Documentary

Title Halal Mate - Episode 1 - Afifas Match
Composer Michael Den Elzen
Title Last Trimate
Composer Caitlin Yeo
Title Night
Composer Cezary Skubiszewski
Publisher J Albert and Son Pty Ltd
Title Secrets of the Forbidden City
Composer Brett Aplin
Publisher Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Lion Television Limited

Best Music for a Short Film

Title Noir Drive
Composer Geoffrey Russell
Title Shot Open
Composer Rachel Gaudry
Title The Funk
Composer Paul Gillett
Title The Ground Beneath
Composers Jonathan Nix and Miles Nicholas

Best Soundtrack Album

Title East of Everything
Composer Greg Walker
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title Rogue
Composer
Francois Tetaz
Publisher Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd on behalf of Weinstein Company Music   
Title The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Composer Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Publisher
Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Warner-Barham Music LLC
Title The Black Balloon
Composer Michael Yezerski
Publisher
inSync Music Publishing

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Title Free Falling 2 - Night
Composers Cezary Skubiszewski*, Jan Skubiszewski, Andy Baldwin, Clairanne Brown and Jules Pascoe
Publisher
J Albert and Son Pty Ltd*
Title It’s a Jungle Out There – Underbelly
Composer Burkhard Dallwitz
Title The Greatest Act in History – The Black Balloon
Composer Michael Yezerski
Publisher
inSync Music Publishing
Title When We Get There – The Black Balloon
Composer Josh Pyke* and Michael Yezerski^
Publisher
Ivy League Music/Mushroom Music Pty Ltd* and inSync Music Publishing^

Best Music for Children's Television

Title Animalia: "Butterfly Winter"
Composer Christopher Elves
Publisher
Fintage Publishing and Collection Australia on behalf of Animalia Productions Pty Ltd
Title Dogstar - Episode 24
Composer Yuri  Worontschak
Publisher
Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title Gumnutz! A Juicy Tale
Composer Clive Harrison
Title Pirate Islands the Lost Treasure of Fiji
Composer Art Phillips

Best Television Theme

Title Elders
Composer David Chapman
Title Underbelly
Composer Burkhard Dallwitz
Title Summer Heights High
Composer Chris Lilley
Publisher
Princess Publishing and Distribution Pty Ltd administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title The Gruen Transfer
Composer David Chapman

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Title City Homicide - Episode 14
Composer Richard Pleasance
Publisher
Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title Summer Heights High – Episode 8
Composer Jason Catherine, Chris Lilley and Bryony Marks
Publisher
Princess Publishing and Distribution Pty Ltd administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title Underbelly - Episode 5
Composer Burkhard Dallwitz
Title Who Do You Think You Are? – Episode 2
Composer Ash Gibson Greig

Best Music for  Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title East West 101 - Episode 1
Composer Guy Gross
Publisher
Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title Emerald Falls
Composer Richard Pleasance
Publisher
Mushroom Music Pty Ltd
Title Indonesia a Reporter's Journey - Episode 1  ‘A difficult engagement’
 
Composer Scott Saunders

Best Feature Film Score

Title Children of the Silk Road
Composer David Hirschfelder
Title Rogue
Composer Francois Tetaz
Publisher
Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd on behalf of Weinstein Company Music   
Title The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Composer Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Publisher
Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Warner-Barham Music LLC
Title Unfinished Sky
Composer Antony Partos

Most Performed Composer - Australia

  • Les Gock
  • Jay Stewart
  • Neil Sutherland
  • Dinesh Wickremeratne

Most Performed Composer - Overseas

  • Alastair Ford
  • Guy Gross
  • Chris Pettifer
  • Neil Sutherland