2011 Screen Music Awards - Nominees Anounced!

Tuesday, 18 October 2011

2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS
Presented by APRA and the AGSC
NOMINEES ANNOUNCED!!!!

Today the spotlight shines on the often unsung heroes of the small and large screens with the announcement of nominees for the 2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS, jointly presented by APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and the AGSC (Australian Guild of Screen Composers).

Each year the music industry gathers to celebrate excellence in the composition of music for film and television. Nominees across 12 categories have today been recognised and the list includes some of the country’s most respected screen composers alongside some exciting new faces. With a roll call of multiple nominees that includes Alex Lloyd, Alan Pigram and Stephen Pigram, Bryony Marks, Christopher Elves, David Hirschfelder, Burkhard Dallwitz, Miles Nicholas, Ash Gibson Greig, Stephen Rae, Neil Sutherland and Michael Yezerski, drum roll please for the nominees of the 2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS.

The prestigious FEATURE FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR category features a mixture of newcomers to the world of screen composition alongside established heavyweights. Screen composition debutante Jed Kurzel (of Sydney band The Mess Hall) has been nominated for his work on the eerie film Snowtown. The stunning collaboration between musicians Alex Lloyd and Alan and Stephen Pigram has been nominated for Mad Bastards. Multiple Screen Music Awards’ nominee and winner David Hirschfelder has been nominated for The Legend of the Guardians as has another multiple Screen Music Awards winner Burkhard Dallwitz who has been nominated for his work on The Way Back.

Alex Lloyd, Alan Pigram and Stephen Pigram return as nominees in the category of BEST SOUNDTRACK ALBUM, again for their work on Mad Bastards. In his first Screen Music Awards nomination is Dmitri Golovko who is recognised for his work on Red Hill. Rafael May is nominated for Road Train: Road Kill Soundtrackand composer Michael Yezerski returns as a nominee in 2011 for his work on The Lost Thing.

With the addition of composer Brendan Fletcher, Alex Lloyd, Alan Pigram and Stephen Pigram make it 3 Screen Music Awards’ nominations, this time receiving a nod in the category of BEST ORIGINAL SONG COMPOSED FOR THE SCREEN. They are nominated for Won’t Look Backfrom Mad Bastards.  The multi talented Andrew Hansen and Chris Taylor from The Chaser make an appearance in this category for their composition Negotiatefrom Yes, We Canberra. Composer Miles Nicholas makes his first of two appearances in the 2011 Screen Music Awards nominees list for Dream Onfrom The Missing Key. And Cain Horton and Paul Kingston are nominated for Sweet Dreams: Sky Boat from Giggle & Hoot.

The category of BEST MUSIC FOR A SHORT FILM features a collection of exciting composers including Mike Darren (for Collision), Dale Cornelius (for Polo’s Robot), Paul Haley (for The Maker) and Kathryn Brownhill, Miles Nicholas and Jonathan Nix for their collaboration on The Missing Key.

 

Composer Martin Armiger is nominated in the category of BEST MUSIC FOR A DOCUMENTARY for Cane Toads: The Conquest. He is nominated alongside Ash Gibson Greig and Petris Torres for Jandamarra’s War, Matteo Zingales for Lachlan Macquarie: Father of Australia and Christopher Elves for The Silent Epidemic.

Another first time Screen Music Awards nominee is Kit Warhurst, composer of Adam Hills in Gordon Street Tonight, which is nominated in the category of BEST TELEVISION THEME. Also in the running for this award is composer David Chapman for AFP, Cliff Bradley for Message Stick and Haydn Walker for Scariacs.

The collaboration of Michael Lira, David McCormack and Antony Partos has seen a nomination garnered for Rake in the category of BEST MUSIC FOR A TELEVISION SERIES OR SERIAL. Stephen Rae is nominated for Rush: Series 3: Episode 16 and Ash Gibson Greig for Who Do You Think You Are: Series 3. In the first of two Screen Music Awards nominations for 2011 respected composer Bryony Marks appears on the 2011 nominees roll call for Tangle: Season 2: Lost and Found.

Bryony Marks returns with a nomination in the category of BEST MUSIC FOR A MINI-SERIES OR TELEMOVIE for her work on the adaptation of Tim Winton’s classic Cloudstreet. She is joined in this category by fellow nominees Guy Gross (for East West 101: Series 3: Episode 1) Stephen Rae (for Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo) and the prolific Burkhard Dallwitz for Underbelly Files: Tell Them Lucifer Was Here.

The composition of the Giggle & Hoot: Christmas Special by Sean Pete has been nominated for BEST MUSIC FOR CHILDREN’S TELEVISION, along with Henrique Dib for Gravity, Christopher Elves (in his 2nd nomination for 2011) for K9: Eclipse of the Korven and Roger Mason for My Place II: Henry.

In the category of BEST MUSIC FOR AN ADVERTISEMENT, Blair Joscelyne is nominated for Cascade: The Feel, composers Ramesh Sathiah and Gerard Fitzgerald are given a nod for their collaboration of Pure Blonde Pardon, Michael Yezerski scores his 2nd nomination for 2011 for his composition of SBS Films 2 and Elliott Wheeler for his work on VW Passat: Change Rooms.

Neil Sutherland has been nominated for the MOST PERFORMED SCREEN COMPOSER in both AUSTRALIA and OVERSEAS. The other most performed nominees are: Adam Gock, Dinesh Wicks, Jay Stewart, Brenton White, Ricky Edwards, Ric Formosa and David Hirschfelder.
The diversity of the 2011 nominees announced today show the depth of Australia’s screen composing talent. The 2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS, presented by APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and the AGSC (Australian Guild of Screen Composers) will be held at the City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney on Monday November 14th.
A live orchestra conducted by musical director and composer CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI will     perform a selection     of     nominated  compositions       at      the    event and multi-talented actor NONI HAZLEHURST will host the 2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS.

APRA and the AGSC would like to congratulate all nominees for the 2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS.

2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS – NOMINEES LIST

Best Music for an Advertisement
Title: Cascade: The Feel   
Composer: Blair Joscelyne
Publisher: Nylon Publishing Pty Ltd

Title: Pure Blonde Pardon
Composers: Ramesh Sathiah / Gerard Fitzgerald
Publisher: Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd

Title: SBS Films 2
Composer: Michael Yezerski
Publisher: Nylon Publishing Pty Ltd

Title: VW Passat: Change Rooms
Composer: Elliott Wheeler

Best Music for a Documentary
Title: Cane Toads: The Conquest
Composer: Martin Armiger
Publishers: Mushroom Music Pty Ltd / M L R P Music (BMI)

Title: Jandamarra’s War
Composers: Ash Gibson Greig / Petris Torres

Title: Lachlan Macquarie: Father of Australia
Composer: Matteo Zingales
Publisher: Sonar Music Pty Ltd

Title: The Silent Epidemic
Composer: Christopher Elves
Publishers: Beyond Properties Pty Ltd administered by Sony/ATV Music Publishing

Best Music for a Short Film
Title: Collision
Composer: Mike Darren

Title: Polo’s Robot
Composer: Dale Cornelius
Publisher: Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title: The Maker
Composer: Paul Halley

Title: The Missing Key
Composers: Kathryn Brownhill / Miles Nicholas / Jonathan Nix

Best Soundtrack Album

Title: Mad Bastards
Composers: Alex Lloyd* / Alan Pigram / Stephen Pigram
Publisher: Rondor Music Australia Pty Ltd*

Title: Red Hill
Composer: Dmitri Golovko

Title: Road Train: Road Kill Soundtrack
Composer: Rafael May

Title: The Lost Thing
Composer: Michael Yezerski
Publisher: Source Music Pty Ltd

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
Title: Dream On from The Missing Key
Composer: Miles Nicholas

Title: Negotiate from  Yes, We Canberra
Composers: Andrew Hansen / Chris Taylor
Publishers: ABC Music Publishing administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd  

Title: Sweet Dreams: Sky Boat from Giggle & Hoot
Composers: Cain Horton / Paul Kingston
Publishers: ABC Music Publishing administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title: Won’t Look Back from Mad Bastards
Composers: Brendan Fletcher / Alex Lloyd* / Alan Pigram / Stephen Pigram
Publisher: Rondor Music Australia Pty Ltd*

Best Music for Children’s Television
Title: Giggle & Hoot: Christmas Special
Composer: Sean Peter
Publishers: ABC Music Publishing administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd  

Title: Gravity
Composer: Henrique Dib

Title: K9: Eclipse of the Korven
Composer: Christopher Elves
Publishers: Fintage Publishing and Collection Australia obo Resonant Music 1 Limited Partners

Title: My Place II: Henry
Composer: Roger Mason

Best Television Theme
Title: Adam Hills in Gordon Street Tonight                                           
Composer: Kit Warhurst
Publisher: Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title: AFP
Composer: David Chapman

Title: Message Stick
Composer: Cliff Bradley
Publishers: ABC Music Publishing Pty Ltd administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd  

Title: Scariacs
Composer: Haydn Walker
Publisher: Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Title: Rake
Composers: Michael Lira / David McCormack / Antony Partos

Title: Rush: Series 3: Episode 16
Composer: Stephen Rae
Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd obo Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd

Title: Tangle: Season 2: Lost and Found
Composer: Bryony Marks
Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd obo Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd/                                       Source Music Pty Ltd

Title: Who Do You Think You Are: Series 3
Composer: Ash Gibson Greig      

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Title: Cloudstreet
Composer: Bryony Marks
Publisher: Source Music Pty Ltd

Title: East West 101: Series 3: Episode 1           
Composer: Guy Gross

Title: Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo
Composer: Stephen Rae
Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd obo, Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd

Title: Underbelly Files : Tell Them Lucifer Was Here
Composer: Burkhard Dallwitz

Feature Film Score of the Year:

Title: Mad Bastards
Composers: Alex Lloyd* / Alan Pigram / Stephen Pigram
Publisher: Rondor Music Australia Pty Ltd*       

Title: Snowtown
Composer: Jed Kurzel
Publishers: Ivy League Music administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title: The Legend of the Guardians
Composer: David Hirschfelder
Publishers: Universal/MCA Music Publishing Pty Ltd obo Warner Olive Music LLC

Title: The Way Back
Composer: Burkhard Dallwitz
Publishers: Fintage Publishing and Collection Australia obo Resonant Music 1 Limited Partners

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia
Composer: Adam Gock/Dinesh Wicks
Composer: Jay Stewart
Composer: Neil Sutherland
Composer: Brenton White

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas
Composer: Ricky Edwards
Composer: Ric Formosa
Composer: David Hirschfelder
Composer: Neil Sutherland

2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS CATEGORIES

  • Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia* 
  • Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas*  
  • Best Music for a Documentary
  • Best Music for a Short Film
  • Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
  • Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
  • Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
  • Best Television Theme
  • Best Music for Children’s Television
  • Best Feature Film Score
  • Best Music for an Advertisement
  • Best Soundtrack Album

 

*Determined by statistical analysis
http://www.apra-amcos.com.au
http://www.agsc.org.au

2011 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS
Presented by APRA and the AGSC
Monday November 14th
City Recital Hall
Angel Place, Sydney
Hosted by Noni Hazlehurst